PRIVACY POLICY
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, as customers of our Company, of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

WHO WE ARE

Glengormley Sportsbowl Ltd is a Family Entertainment Centre, which has the facilities of tenpin bowling, video games, a cafe, a children's karting area and a gaming room. Our head office is situated at 3-5 Glenwell Road, Glengormley, Newtownabbey, BT36 7RF.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:
a) processing is fair, lawful and transparent
b) data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
c) data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
d) data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay
e) data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
f) data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
g) we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

TYPES OF DATA HELD

We keep several categories of personal data on our customers in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in booking sheets and diaries relating to each booking and we also hold information on file and data within our computer systems. All files are kept in locked filing cabinets and security is provided on computers.

We keep data that you have provided to us when you have:
a) Made a booking with us
b) Made an enquiry via our website
c) Corresponded with us via phone, email, facebook or in writing
d) Reported an incident or accident
e) Created an account with us
f) Entered into a contract with us to use our facilities.

We operate a CCTV system within the premises for the prevention and detection of crime. It operates continually and recordings are kept for 1 month. Incidents caught on CCTV may be held for longer if needed but will only be kept for as long as necessary and only if we have a legal requirement or it is in the legitimate interests of the business.

COLLECTING YOUR DATA

You provide several pieces of data to us directly when you make a booking or enquiry.
Specifically, we hold the following types of data:
a) Personal Information: Name, address, phone number, email, birthday childs name and age
b) Business information: Contact name, job title, organisation name, address, phone number, email address, VAT number, Company reg
c) CCTV relating to a reported incident or accident
d) Cookies: the site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the site; the pages that you access while at the site and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the site, analyze trends, and administer the site. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refusing them whenever your browser alerts you to their presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

We do not sell any goods on our website.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only.

The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

Activity requiring your data Lawful basis
Making reasonable adjustments for disabled customers Legal obligation
To provide services and goods to you Our legitimate interests
To communicate to you in relation to your booking Our legitimate interests
To enable us to create a customer account Our legitimate interests
To enable us to create a supplier account Our legitimate interests
Dealing with legal claims made against us Our legitimate interests
Preventing fraud Our legitimate interests

FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

If you fail to provide us with the data, when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you i.e. to provide you with our goods and services.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Employees within our company who have responsibility for sales and bookings will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR.

Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons:
1. If our insurance company requires the data pertaining to an accident or incident
2. If the police require the data to investigate a complaint or crime.
3. If you have opted in to a marketing campaign or to receive special offers

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

RETENTION PERIODS

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for.
Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data and there will be no consequences of withdrawing consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:
a) the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
b) the right of access to the data we hold on you. We operate a separate Subject Access Request policy and all such requests will be dealt with accordingly;
c) the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as 'rectification';
d) the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as 'erasure';
e) the right to restrict the processing of the data;
f) the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as 'portability';
g) the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
h) the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.


In addition to the above rights, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw consent, that you have previously provided, to our processing of your data at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Oonagh Kells via email at oonagh@glenormleysportsbowl.com

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can contact the ICO at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.

DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

Our appointed compliance officer in respect of our data protection activities is:
Oonagh Kells - email: oonagh@glengormleysportsbowl.com